'

 

 

✆: Toll Free (USA,CAN) +1-800-605-9490, 212-567-3176 | ✉:  

Contact Us

 

 

Need Help Planning a Cruise? Call Our Cruise Experts! +1-800-605-9490 (Toll-Free)
Email us :
 

Privacy Policy

At Eze Travell LLC, we understand that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in compliance with the USA Privacy Principles.

This statement of our privacy policy has been prepared because we recognise that our clients may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us. 

This policy statement outlines how IEze Travel LLC collects personal or sensitive information in its dealings with clients and other members of the public, including users of our website, and how we manage that information. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We will  collect personal information including your name, address, phone number, fax number or email address, and credit card details, as well as the details of your assets and financial affairs that you provide us in connection with our provision of services to you.

Other information that may be collected from time to time if reasonably necessary includes your health condition and medical history, passport number, concession card number, driver's license number and tax file number.

The personal information collected will be mainly held by us on electronic storage media, although paper records may also exist. Paper records will be held in secure premises, and electronic records will be accessible only by authorised personnel holding a valid password.

Reseon For Collection 

This information will routinely be collected in order to assist us in providing products or services or fulfilling enquiries or requests.

The information collected is to identify the individual, to assess the suitability of and to compose the products and services that Eze Travell LLC is to provide, and where requested to assess an application for credit and to monitor such credit facility provided and where necessary to assist in the recovery of any debt. 

In connection with these purposes Eze Travel LLC may disclose personal information to trade insurers, other suppliers, credit reporting agencies, debt collecting agencies, cheque guarantee providers, other organisations involved in Eze Travel LLC's business practices, an individual's representative and as required by law.

If you provide us with personal information specifically for a particular purpose (a primary purpose) then you must expect that Eze Travel LLC may also use and disclose that information for any of the aforementioned other purposes (a secondary purpose). In addition to the aforementioned purposes, a permitted secondary purpose will be any other purpose that is related to the primary purpose which an ordinary person would reasonably expect such information to be used for.

We may also from time to time use that information for purposes of conducting direct marketing to promote our products and services, surveying interest in other products and services, sending invitations to educational or social functions or for purposes of disseminating information which we think may be of interest to our clients and contacts.

If you are an applicant for employment, in addition to the above category of information, we may need to collect other personal information relevant to your application. Should your application be unsuccessful we may retain your information so that we may contact you should another employment opportunity arise.

If you do not consent to Eze Travel LLC using and disclosing personal information in this manner then please contact us in the manner described below. However, in the absence of your consent, Eze Travel LLC will not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Your personal information will only be used for these purposes and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

CONSEQUENCES OF NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you choose not to provide Eze Travel LLC with the personal information as requested we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services. 

QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eze Travel LLC's aim is to ensure that your personal information is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the personal information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Eze Travel LLC is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from interference, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

We generally do not contract out data storage or processing functions. If Eze Travel LLC does contract out storage or processing of data containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient of the information acknowledges the private nature of any personal information disclosed, and that the recipient undertakes to abide by the privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of any personal information received, subject to any permitted exceptions to those obligations.

It is conceivable that personal information may be disclosed by Eze Travel LLC to a business or government agency located in a jurisdiction other than USA (an overseas recipient) in limited circumstances. We will not disclose personal information to an overseas recipient unless it is necessary for the negotiation or performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient (or its USA principal) that we are arranging on your behalf (a booking), or for the negotiation or performance of a contract between us and the overseas recipient that is necessary to give effect to your booking or is otherwise in your interest.

We will endeavour where possible not to deal with overseas recipients unless they have undertaken to comply with USA Privacy Principles or we believe they are subject to a law in their jurisdiction that overall is at least substantially similar to the way in which the USAPrivacy Principles protect personal information and enforcement mechanisms are available in the event of a breach of privacy. If these circumstances do not apply then we will not release your personal information unless you expressly consent.

In the course of providing services to customers who are travelling overseas, it is likely that Eze Travel LLC will disclose personal information to  travel organisations such as airlines and tour companies,  who will in turn disclose that information to an overseas recipient. You should be aware that Eze Travel LLC holds no responsibility for the treatment of your personal information by that overseas recipient, although the  travel organisation to which we provided it will also be bound by the Privacy Principles. Therefore, the  travel organisation will be responsible to ensure that the overseas recipient has undertaken to comply with Privacy Principles ) or the travel organisation believes the overseas recipient is subject to a law in its jurisdiction that overall is at least substantially similar to the way in which the USA Privacy Principles protect personal information and enforcement mechanisms are available in the event of a breach of privacy.

EMAIL

Personal information in email we receive from you, including email addresses, will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy statement. However, communications over the Internet are inherently insecure. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Eze Travel LLC will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of this information by third parties.

VISITING OUR WEBSITE 

We may collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and will not be used to identify you.

We may also utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor website traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A “cookie” is a small software file that is placed on your computer and enables our website to recognise your computer upon a return visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impede your use of the website to some extent.

If you allow the cookie to apply then the data collected will enable better understanding of your pattern of use and areas of interest which facilitates the improvement of our website, both as to content and its ease of use. The location of your computer may also be identified which assists us to tailor products and services appropriate to users in particular locations.

Note: Eze Travel LLC website may contain links to third-party websites. Please take note that Eze Travel LLC website ​ is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy practices on these sites.

CONTACTING US

Eze Travell LLC.

Toll Free (USA,CAN) +1-800-605-9490, 212-567-3176

 ✉: info@eze.travel